Privacy policy

Privacy policy

our privacy on Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V., located at Herengracht 142 1015 BW in Amsterdam, is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in this privacy policy.

Contact details

www.aankoopmakelaaramsterdam.nl

Herengracht 142

1015 BW Amsterdam

0618027975

Niels Bakker is Data Protection Officer at Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. You can reach him by sending an email to info@aankoopmakelaaramsterdam.nl

Personal data which we process

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam processes your personal data by using our services/or because you provide them to us yourself.

You will find an overview of the personal data we process below:

  • First and last name

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Place of birth

  • Address details

  • Phonenumber

  • Email address

The purpose and basis on which we process personal data

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services

  • Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. also processes personal data if we are obligated to do so, for instance data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. doesn’t make decisions based on automatically processed data that can have (considerable) consequences for those concerned. This has to do with decisions taken by computer programmes or -systems, without a living person being part of the process (for example an employee of Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V.).

How long we store personal data

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. doesn’t store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary in order to reach the goals for which your data is being collected. We use the following retention periods for different categories of personal data:

  • First and last name -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

  • Gender -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

  • Date of birth -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

  • Place of birth -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

  • Address details -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

  • Phonenumber -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

  • Email address -> Retention period 2 years -> Reason: tax return

Sharing personal data with third parties

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. doesn’t sell your personal data to third parties and provides this data only if it is in the interest of carrying out our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We make a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your personal data. At all time Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. will be responsible for this process.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that don’t invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the site and for your convenience. They make sure the site works properly and remember your preferences. It also gives us the opportunity to optimise our website. You can opt-out of cookies by setting up your browser in such a way it doesn’t store cookies anymore. You can also delete previously stored data with the settings of your browser.

Looking at, adjusting or clearing data

You have the right to look into, adjust or clear your personal data. You also have the right to revoke any permission you have granted for processing your personal data or the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. and you have the right to data portability. That means you can request us to send a file of your personal data we have in store to you or to another company named by you.

Your request for inspection, adjustment, clearing, transfer of your data or request for repeal of your permission or objection to the data processing of your personal data can be sent to info@aankoopmakelaaramsterdam.nl.

To be sure you made the request for inspection yourself we ask you to send us a copy of your ID-card with the request. In the copied document your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. With the purpose to protect your security. We respond as quickly as possible, no later than four weeks, to your request.

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. also wants to remind you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the National Supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You should use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Aankoopmakelaar Amsterdam B.V. takes the protection of your personal data very serious and takes appropriate action to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification from happening. If you are under the impression that your data aren’t protected well enough or there are any signs of abuse of data, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@aankoopmakelaaramsterdam.nl.

Reviews
9.7

64 mensen geven ons een 9.7

Checklist Viewings

Besides a free buying advice we offer the opportunity to receive a ‘checklist for house visits’. With this checklist you will be able to make a quick, first inspection.

  • Sworn real estate agents

  • Over 20 years of experience

  • No cure, No pay

  • Technical background

  • 100% independent

Let us call you

Leave your telephone number here and we try to call you within two hours.